Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Senator - Sir Philip Martin Bailhache

Sir Philip Martin   Bailhache
Record of service to the States

First elected to the States as Deputy of Grouville in 1972 but resigned from this elected position when appointed as HM Solicitor General in 1975. He was sworn in as HM Attorney General in 1986 and as Deputy Bailiff in 1994. He served as Bailiff of Jersey from 1995 to 2009 when he retired from office. Re-elected to the States and first sworn to office as Senator on 14th November 2011. Appointed as Jersey's first ever Minister for External Relations on 24th September 2013. Re-elected to the States 2014. Appointed as Minister for External Relations on 6th November for a second term.

Ministerial department

External Relations
Education

Committee / panel membership

Assemblée Parlementaire de la Francophonie
Legislation Advisory Panel

Address

Ministry of External Relations
PO Box 140, Cyril Le Marquand House
The Parade
St Helier
JE4 8QT

Telephone

01534 852533

Email

p.bailhache@gov.je

Parish

Island-wide

Declaration of interests

Senator Bailhache - Declaration of Interest

Voting record
Date:
15/06/2016
Reference
P.39/2016
Date:
25/05/2016
Reference
P.38/2016
Not present for vote
Date:
24/05/2016
Reference
P.29/2016
Date:
24/05/2016
Reference
P.33/2016
Date:
24/05/2016
Reference
P.37/2016
Date:
24/05/2016
Reference
P.37/2016
Date:
24/05/2016
Reference
P.38/2016
Date:
10/05/2016
Reference
P.32/2016
Date:
26/04/2016
Reference
P.26/2016
Date:
12/04/2016
Reference
P.20/2016
Date:
12/04/2016
Reference
P.20/2016
Date:
22/03/2016
Reference
P.10/2016
Date:
23/02/2016
Reference
P.2/2016
Date:
02/02/2016
Reference
P.157/2015
Date:
02/02/2016
Reference
P.157/2015
Date:
02/02/2016
Reference
P.157/2015
Date:
02/02/2016
Reference
P.157/2015
Date:
20/01/2016
Reference
P.152/2015
Date:
20/01/2016
Reference
P.154/2015
Date:
20/01/2016
Reference
P.154/2015